Education Service

consultation services

to students wishing to continue their higher education in overseas.

Scholarships

We help to find out and process application for the appropriate scholarship

Visa Application

We professionally process visa applications through multi part procedures and a maze of formalities

English Courses

We are conducting different English courses Like IELTS , SPOKEN ENGLISH and Professional English etc.

Post-arrival Assistance

Z@KIR’S puts forward post-arrival aid if a student needs it

Accommodation

we assist to find accommodation options for you to make sure you are safe and secure once you enter the country.


OUR TEAM

B.A.(hons) M.A(English) LLB

Muhammad Zakir Ali
OWNER and CEO

We work with clients big and small across a range of sectors and we utilise all forms of media.

MEMBER 3
MASTER OF ART

MSC in ENGLISH

MEMBER 2
PRINCIPAL

Frequently Asked Questions

What does Z@KIR’S do?

Z@KIR’S is an Institute of Teaching English and Education Service. It runs different educational programs like IELTS, IELTS Life Skills, Spoken and Business English, Computer Training and Visa processing. We provide professional assistance and proper counseling to prospective students who want to study abroad.

Which countries does Z@KIR’S work with?

Z@KIR’S represents universities and colleges in UK, USA, Canada, Australia, Schengen Countries, Turkey, Russia, Cyprus, Malaysia and many others.

Do I have to make any deposit before visa?

Most universities and colleges require a partial deposit of tuition fees before issuing the final document based on which a student can apply for the visa. Deposit is only mandatory for institutions that require it. If the institution does not require a deposit prior to issuing the final confirmation then no deposit is required before visa. It may be noted, however, that payment of deposit beforehand is beneficial to the student since it shows genuine commitment of the student to study in the institution. All deposit payments made prior to visa are adjusted with tuition fees and so the student does not end up paying anything extra. It may also be mentioned that all institutions we work with provide a full refund in case the visa is refused. Some institutions deduct a nominal administrative fee if a refund needs to be provided. Please speak with our counselor or interested universities to find out more.

What documents are required to apply?

  • University Application Form (Available in Z@KIR’S)

  • All previous Academic Certificates and Transcripts

  • Copy of Passport

  • English Proficiency Certificate like IELTS/TOEFL/IGCSE results (if available)

  • Certain Masters and MBA programs require 2-3 years of work experience. In case where work experience is required the student needs to show evidence of work experience.

  • Personal Statement or Statement of purpose stating why the student is interested to study the particular subject as well as the particular institution

  • Recommendation letter from Teacher or employer

Where can I find information about scholarships?

• Contact one of our counselors who can give up-to-date information about available scholarships in our partner institutions.
• Alternatively, you can check available scholarships on the University/College website

Are students allowed to work while studying abroad?

International students are usually allowed to work for a maximum of 20 hours per week in the UK, USA, Canada and Australia during studies. During the summer and other school holidays students allowed to work full-time. Japan allows international students to work 28 hours per week. In Malaysia the 20 hour per week work is only allowed during semester breaks or holidays over seven days.

Why do I need to take IELTS or TOEFL? Moreover, what is the minimum requirement?

Your IELTS score will show the university your level of English Language Proficiency. The minimum requirements vary depending upon the institution and the course. (For example, Coventry University requires a 6.5 in IELTS for Postgraduate courses, for Undergraduate course 6.0.)

Are there any application deadlines? When is the best time to submit application?

For most courses there is no specific application deadline for the UK or for Pathway Programs in the USA or any other countries; however it is best to consult with your education counselor at Z@KIR’S to decide on the optimal application date.

Students are advised to plan at least 4-6 months before the academic year begins. The application process along with visa is usually time consuming, however students may apply as late as the month before course starts for some courses. Please contact with us for further information.

What are our services?

We provide the following services to all of our students:
• Assistance with university/college selection and application
• Advice and follow up on accommodation and application
• Advice on English Language preparation.
• Advice and processing Visa application
• Advice on finance and insurance for your travel and studies. (For example, living cost and travel insurance.)
• Follow up after arrival (airport pick up, accommodation, enrolment)

What does it cost to study abroad?

This depends on the institution, course, study level (undergraduate or postgraduate) and the city you intend to stay. Course fees will be discussed when you get in touch with our counselor, when you come to apply. You can find up-to-date information on the institution’s website.

What are our services?

We provide the following services to all of our students:
• Assistance with university/college selection and application
• Advice and follow up on accommodation and application
• Advice on English Language preparation.
• Advice and processing Visa application
• Advice on finance and insurance for your travel and studies. (For example, living cost and travel insurance.)
• Follow up after arrival (airport pick up, accommodation, enrolment)

Is there any Visa Guarantee?

No. Every application is carefully considered by the respective country’s consular section before entry clearance/visa is provided.

No one can guarantee a visa, however it may be mentioned that Z@KIR’S has an excellent success rate with student visas.

What does it cost to study abroad?

This depends on the institution, course, study level (undergraduate or postgraduate) and the city you intend to stay. Course fees will be discussed when you get in touch with our counselor, when you come to apply. You can find up-to-date information on the institution’s website.

How long does it take to get feedback from the university after the application has been submitted?

It depends on the Institution. Normally it takes 1-3 weeks but sometimes it can take longer.

Can I pay my tuition fees by installments?

Most of the institutions accept payments by installments. Installment modes usually vary by institution. Few institutions offer discounts if the student pays the full tuition fee before enrollment. For more details, please contact with us.

Are there any Post study work possibilities?

This really depends on the country you study.
In UK a student has to attain a job which will pay them approximately GBP 24,000 per year and they should be able to work for 2 years.
In USA students get 1 year or 2 years of Optional Practical Training permit depending on the nature of their degree. During this OPT period, students are allowed to work in any institution that will recruit them.
In Canada students get the opportunity to work up to 3 years depending on the length of their degree.
In Japan and Malaysia students need to attain employment at a company which will sponsor them for an employment visa.

If I do not yet have the IELTS results or if the result does not meet the university’s requirement, can I still apply?

IELTS is not required at the time of application, however it will be required eventually as one of the academic conditions before receiving the final confirmation letter. If the IELTS result is below the required level, the students may be asked to attend additional pre-sessional English classes before the start of the course. The length of the pre-sessional English course depends on the IELTS result of the student.

What documents are required for visa application?

Generally, you will need:
• Passport
• All academic certificates and transcripts.
• Medical report (for some countries)
• Visa Letter/CAS
• Bank Statement/Financial statement/Bank Solvency Certificate.
• Photographs
• Visa application forms

How can we get in touch for further information?

• Email: zakirs_english@yahoo.com
• Mobile: +8801750-151995